High contrast version | Photographs | Using the site | Pruning | Diseases | Other websites
Home page | Clematis people | Clematis registration | Cookies | About the site
 

 
 
Clematis BABY STAR 'Zobast'

Small, flat, white flowers; the early flowers on an established plant may be double. Staminodes white, with green-tinged midvein. Filaments white; connectives cream, later with brown tip; anthers cream. The raisers classify this cultivar as a member of the Patens Group which the International Clematis Register and Checklist includes within the 'Early large-flowered group', but the flower size suggests Small-flowered Division. Awarded bronze medal at Plantarium 2011.

  
Group:Early large-flowered group
Approximate height: infodot1.0 - 1.5 metres
Flowering period(s): infodotMay Jun | Jul Aug
USDA zones: infodot6 7 8 9
Pruning:Light prune (Group 2)
Raised by:J van Zoest BV
Country of origin:Holland
Date raised: infodotr2003 ni2011
Parentage: infodotWitheld
Other name(s):SOMANY® WHITE FLOWERS
  
Further detail:  infodot
Flower diameter: 5-8cm
Tepals: (4-)5-6; 5cm long, 2.5cm wide, single flowers white, narrowly elliptic, touching, sometimes gappy, margins slightly wavy, tips acute; semi-double flowers with green or pink mottling over a white ground, broadly elliptic, blunt

Database entry: 3811