High contrast version | Photographs | Using the site | Pruning | Diseases | Other websites
Home page | Clematis people | Clematis registration | Cookies | About the site
 

 
 
Clematis 'Matka Siedliska'

Large, white, usually double flowers with dark brown anthers in the early summer, single flowers on new wood later.

Szczepan Marczynski, on his website, writes that the cultivar is "named after Mother Maria Franciszka Siedliska, (1842-1902). She was a diligent and unassuming person. She sacrificed her whole life to God and to people in need. To this end she established the convent of "Holy Family from Nazareth". She was active in Krakow, Lvov, Rome, Paris, London, New York and Chicago, especially in the circle of Polish emigrants. Mother Siedliska was pronounced Blessed on April 23, 1989."

  
Group:Early large-flowered group
Approximate height: infodot2.0 - 4.0 metres
Flowering period(s): infodotMay Jun Jul Aug Sep
Aspect:Sun or semi-shade
Pruning:Light prune (Group 2)
Raised by:Stefan Franczak
Country of origin:Poland
Date raised: infodotr1970 f1981 i1987
Other name(s):Matka Seidiska (mis-spelling)
  
Further detail:  infodot
Flower diameter: 12-18cm
Tepals: 7.5cm long, 4cm wide, margins finely crimped, pointed

Database entry: 282

People:  Click the name(s) for information about:

Brother Stefan Franczak