High contrast version | Photographs | Using the site | Pruning | Diseases | Other websites
Home page | Clematis people | Clematis registration | Cookies | About the site
 

 
 
Clematis 'Mrs P T James'

Large violet-blue flowers comprised of broad, overlapping tepals and yellow anthers on purple and white filaments. Flowers are single on young plants becoming double as the specimen gets established. The veined tepals have a have a silvery -blue sheen along their mid-line.

  
Group:Early large-flowered group
Approximate height: infodot1.5 - 2.0 metres
Flowering period(s): infodotJun Jul Aug Sep
Aspect:Any aspect
USDA zones: infodot4 5 6 7 8 9
Pruning:Light prune (Group 2)
Raised by:Wayside Gardens Company
Country of origin:USA
Date raised: infodot1965
Parentage: infodotUnknown
Other name(s):'Blue Star' in Holland and Sweden
  
Further detail:  infodot
Flower diameter: 12-18cm
Tepals: 6-8, 7.5-9cm long, 3-3.5cm wide, broad, overlapping, pointed, wavy

Database entry: 1117